•   days until the Eurovision Song Contest Final in Israel!
0

2016 National Final Season

  1. NickEmpel BURGER AND FRIES

    :uk: Eurovision: You Decide :uk:
    1. Darline - Until Tomorrow
    2. Karl - Miracle
    3. Dulcima - When You Go
    4. Bianca - Shine A Little Light
    5. Joe & Jake - You're Not Alone
    6. Matthew James - A Better Man
  2. jw HI. I'M ADAM SCOTT.

    :uk: The only national final I remotely give a shit about :uk:

    1. Karl - Miracle
    2. Joe & Jake - You're Not Alone
    3. Bianca - Shine A Little Light
    4. Dulcima - When You Go
    5. Darline - Until Tomorrow
    6. Matthew James - A Better Man

    I don't expect any of these songs to change the UK's recent fortunes at Eurovision, and I wouldn't choose to listen to any of them again.
    NickEmpel likes this.
  3. Julio STRANGLES

    :uk:
    1. Karl - Miracle (I quite like this one!)
    2. Joe & Jake - You're Not Alone (I also quite like this one)
    3. Bianca - Shine A Little Light (not bad at all)
    4. Dulcina - When You Go (not bad okish)
    5. Darline - Until Tomorrow (countryish mediocre song)
    6. Matthew James - A Better Man (last place in esc ahoy)
    I will be happy if any of the top 3 end up going specially the top 2.
    Definitely better than last year efforts.
    NickEmpel likes this.
  4. Ronini SHIT Taste Central

    :uk: Eurovision: You Decide :uk:

    1. Darline - Until Tomorrow
    2. Dulcima - When You Go
    3. Karl - Miracle
    4. Bianca - Shine A Little Light
    4. Joe & Jake - You're Not Alone
    6. Matthew James - A Better Man

    I have two songs in fourth on purpose. Apart from Matthew James all are okay options for Stockholm but I only really like Darline.
  5. Rua Haldor Lægreid Impersonator

    :uk: YOU Decide so you do :uk:

    01. Darline - Until Tomorrow
    02. Karl - Miracle
    03. Joe & Jake - You're Not Alone
    04. Bianca - Shine A Little Light
    05. Dulcima - When You Go
    06. Matthew James - A Better Man

    Not a bad selection - but I think Karl, Joe & Jake or Bianca would be the better choice than my number one for Eurovision.
  6. DenDutch Well-Known Member

    :uk: Eurovision: You Decide :uk:

    1. Karl - Miracle (quite great, actually, I like the instruments too)
    2. Joe & Jake - You're Not Alone (good song, quite promising)
    2. Darline - Until Tomorrow (oh this is catchy)
    4. Bianca - Shine A Little Light (great chorus, but the verses are a bit meh)
    5. Dulcima - When You Go (inoffensive, just okay)
    6. Matthew James - A Better Man (sounds a bit dated)

    I like the selection, except for my last place.
    Update: after a few more listens, I equally like Joe & Jake and Darline, so to continue the trend of having ties, I have two 2nd places.
  7. Anaconda I'm as sick as fuck.

    :uk: Eurovision: You Decide :uk:

    I made an effort for this, as it's the selection where it matters. Overall, I was rather underwhelmed, nothing stands out particularly - but at least nothing is properly cringe-worthy. I also purposely have two third places.

    01. Karl William Lund - Miracle
    02. Bianca Ryan - Shine A Little Light
    03. Joe & Jake - You Are Not Alone
    03. Darline - Until Tomorrow
    05. Dulcima - When You Go
    06. Matthew James - A Better Man
  8. Ronini SHIT Taste Central

    :de: Unser Song für Stockholm :de:

    1. Jamie-Lee Kriwitz - Ghost : (Yes, please!)
    2. Woods of Birnam - Lift Me Up (From The Underground) : (Failing the above, this, please)
    3. Keøma - Protected : (I really like this, just can't imagine it staged fit for Stockholm)
    4. Alex Diehl - Nur ein Lied : (One of the two good German language options)
    5. Ella Endlich - Adrenalin : (The other one)
    6. Avantasia - Mystery of a Blood Red Rose : (Sure, why not?)
    7. Gregorian - Masters of Chant : (I don't even know. Does this count as a novelty act?)
    8. Joco - Full Moon : (Song isn't bad, but there's something in their voices I find almost unbearable)
    9. Luxuslärm - Solange Liebe in mir wohnt : (Meh. Can't put my finger on it, but there's something about them I can't stand)
    10. Laura Pinski - Under the Sun We Are One : (Not your worst effort by far, but there is a time to call it quits, Mr. Siegel)

    In other news: Fingers crossed that Max Fall feat Vozniuc Dan & Malloy and Big Flash Sound make the
    :md: O Melodie Pentru Europa Final :md: tonight.
  9. DenDutch Well-Known Member

    :de: Unser Song für Stockholm :de:
    1. Jamie-Lee Kriwitz - Ghost
    2. Woods of Birnam - Lift Me Up (From The Underground)
    3. Ella Endlich - Adrenalin
    4. Joco - Full Moon
    5. Laura Pinski - Under the Sun We Are One
    6. Luxuslärm - Solange Liebe in mir wohnt
    7. Keøma - Protected
    8. Avantasia - Mystery of a Blood Red Rose
    9. Alex Diehl - Nur ein Lied
    10. Gregorian - Masters of Chant
    Just send Jamie-Lee, Germany.
    Anaconda likes this.
  10. Genesis2703 Pointless

    :se: Melodifestivalen - Deltävling 4 - Snippets :se:
    1. Molly Sandén - Youniverse
    2. Dolly Style - Rollercoaster
    3. Panetoz - Håll Om Mig Hårt
    4. Linda Bengtzing - Killer Girl
    5. Frans - If I Were Sorry
    6. Eclipse - Runaways
    7. Martin Stenmarck - Du Tar Mig Tillbaks
    Only remotely interested in the first 2 songs, as this heat is really quite weak. The full songs will probably change my views massively.

    :uk: Eurovision: You Decide :uk:
    1. Bianca - Shine A Little Light
    2. Joe & Jake - You're Not Alone
    3. Darline - Until Tomorrow
    4. Karl - Miracle
    5. Dulcina - When You Go
    6. Matthew James - A Better Man
    Don't really have an strong opinion on this ranking though, I only know that I'd be unhappy with the bottom 2, the other 4 will depend on the live performances tonight.
  11. Ronini SHIT Taste Central

    Super Saturday Super Post

    :fi: Uuden Musiiken Kilpailu Final :fi:

    1. Eini - Draamaa
    2. Annica Milán & Kimmo Blom - Good Enough
    3. Stella Christine - Ain't Got Time For Boys
    4. Barbe-Q-Barbies - Let Me Out
    5. Tuuli Okkonen - Don't Wake Me Up
    6. Cristal Snow - Love Is Blind
    7. Mikael Saari - On It Goes
    8. Saara Aalto - No Fear
    9. Sandhja - Sing It Away

    Unless one of the bottom two go to Stockholm, I'll be at least okay with their selection. Eini's Draamaa is my #1 of all NF entries across Europe, though.

    :no: Melodi Grand Prix :no:

    1. Makeda - Stand Up
    2. The Hungry Hearts feat. Lisa Dillan - Laika
    3. Laila Samuels - Afterglow
    4. Stage Dolls - Into the Fire
    5. Suite 16 - Anna Lee
    6. Elouiz - History
    7. Stine Hole Ulla - Traces
    8. Agnete - Icebreaker
    9. Pegasus - Anyway
    10. Freddy Kalas - Feel Da Rush

    Any of the top six would be fine here.

    :si: Evrovizijska Melodija :si:

    1. Sebastijan Lukovnjak - Tales of Tomorrow
    2. ManuElla - Blue and Red
    3. San Di EGO - Brez tebe
    4. Raiven - Črno bel
    5. Anja Kotar - Too Cool
    6. D Base - Spet živ
    7. Žan Serčič - Summer Story
    8. Nuša Derenda - Tip Top
    9. Anja Baš - What If
    10. Regina - Alive in Every Way

    This is based only on the snippets.

    :hu: Á Dal Final :hu:

    1. Petruska - Trouble in My Mind
    2. Olivér Berkes & Andi Tóth - Seven Seas
    3. Freddie - Pioneer
    4. Parno Graszt - Már nem szédülök
    5. Mushu - Uncle Tom
    6. Kállay Saunders Band - Who We Are
    7. Gergő Oláh - Győz a jó
    8. André Vásáry - Why

    Petruska would be amazing, two and three okay and four and five at least enjoyable.

    :md: O Melodie Pentru Europa Final :md:

    1. Max Fall feat. Dan Vozniuc & Malloy - Game Lover
    2. Big Flash Sound - Când vrei
    3. Che-MD - Vodă e cu noi
    4. Felicia Dunaf - You and Me
    5. DoReDoS - FunnyFolk
    6. Valeria Pașa - Save Love
    7. Doinița Gherman - Irresistible
    8. Emilia Russu - I Am Not the Same
    9. Valentin Uzun - Mine
    10. Lidia Isac - Falling Stars
    11. Rodica & Ivan Aculov - Stop Lying
    12. Nadia Moșneagu - Memories
    13. Cristina Pintilie - Picture of Love
    14. Viola - In the Name of Love
    15. Maxim Zavidia - La La Love
    16. Andrei Ionița & Onoffrei - Lie

    Nothing much to add here. I doubt my top four will have much of a chance and beyond that I do not really care.
    Rua and DenDutch like this.
  12. Anaconda I'm as sick as fuck.

    :md: O Melodie Pentru Europa :md:

    Aside my emotional ties with Moldova, this was also my favourite NF this year, song-wise. I have a bit of an unconventional ranking for this.

    1. Lidia Isac - Falling Stars (my favourite to win)

    2. Lovely songs & voices that I'd listen to again
    Emilia Russu - I Am Not The Same
    Felicia Dunaf - You And Me

    3. Pleasant or fun songs that I didn't mind
    Valeria Paşa - Save Love
    Valentin Uzun - Mine
    Maxim Zavidia - La La Love
    Big Flash Sounds - Când Vrei
    Doiniţa Gherman - Irresistible

    4. OKish songs that didn't make an impression
    Nadia Moşneagu - Memories
    Cristina Pintilie - Picture Of Love
    Viola - In The Name Of Love

    5. Personal guilty pleasures, NOT for ESC
    CHE-MD - Vodă E Cu Noi
    Andrei Ioniţă & Onoffrei - Lie

    6. These, I disliked
    Rodica & Ivan Aculov - Stop Lying
    DoReDoS - FunnyFolk

    7. BOG
    Max Fall ft. Dan Vozniuc & Malloy – Game Lover
    DenDutch and Rua like this.
  13. Rua Haldor Lægreid Impersonator

    Super Saturday is UPON us albeit I don't exactly wish to watch most of these.

    :fi: UMK Final :fi:

    01. Annica Milán & Kimmo Blom - Good Enough
    02. Saara Aalto - No Fear
    03. Mikael Saari - On It Goes
    04. Tuuli Okkonen - Don't Wake Me Up
    05. Eini - Draamaa
    06. Sandhja - Sing It Away
    07. Stella Christine - Ain't Got Time For Boys
    08. Barbe-Q-Barbies - Let Me Out
    09. Cristal Snow - Love Is Blind


    :no: Norsk Melodi Grand Prix :no:
    01. Elouiz - History
    02. The Hungry Hearts - Laika
    03. Freddy Kalas - Feel Da Rush
    04. Laila Samuels - Afterglow
    05. Agnete - Icebreaker
    06. Suite 16 - Anna Lee
    07. Pegasus - Anyway
    08. Stine Hole Ulla - Traces
    09. Makeda - Stand Up
    10. Stage Dolls - Into The Fire

    :hu: A Dal Final :hu:
    01. Freddie - Pioneer
    02. Olivér Berkes & Andi Tóth - Seven Seas
    03. Kállay Saunders Band - Who We Are
    04. Gergő Oláh - Győz a jó
    05. Petruska - Trouble In My Mind
    06. Parno Graszt - Már nem szédülök
    07. Mushu - Uncle Tom
    08. André Vásáry - Why

    Sidenote: FREDDIE PLS - Andi & Oliver in a pinch but... FREDDIE PLS.

    :md: Long Title 2016 :md:
    01. Lidia Isac - Falling Stars
    02. DoReDoS - FunnyFolk (because it's so bad it's enjoyable.)

    Er, yeah - it's :md:.
    DenDutch likes this.
  14. DenDutch Well-Known Member

    :fi: Uuden Musiiken Kilpailu Final :fi:
    1. Annica Milán & Kimmo Blom - Good Enough
    2. Cristal Snow - Love Is Blind
    3. Tuuli Okkonen - Don't Wake Me Up
    4. Mikael Saari - On It Goes
    5. Eini - Draamaa
    6. Barbe-Q-Barbies - Let Me Out
    7. Saara Aalto - No Fear
    8. Sandhja - Sing It Away
    9. Stella Christine - Ain't Got Time For Boys
    I can't really make a prediction here, after the interesting choice from last year.

    :no: Norsk Melodi Grand Prix :no:
    1. Elouiz - History
    2. Laila Samuels - Afterglow
    3. Agnete - Icebreaker
    4. Suite 16 - Anna Lee
    5. The Hungry Hearts feat. Lisa Dillan - Laika
    6. Stage Dolls - Into the Fire
    7. Makeda - Stand Up
    8. Stine Hole Ulla - Traces
    9. Freddy Kalas - Feel Da Rush
    10. Pegasus - Anyway
    I think Laila will win this selection.

    :si: EMA 2016 Snippets :si:

    See here

    I can't say this has a clear winner, maybe the full songs live will change that.

    :hu: Á Dal Final :hu:
    1. Freddie - Pioneer
    2. Kállay Saunders Band - Who We Are
    3. Olivér Berkes & Andi Tóth - Seven Seas
    4. Petruska - Trouble in My Mind
    5. Mushu - Uncle Tom
    6. André Vásáry - Why
    7. Gergő Oláh - Győz a jó
    8. Parno Graszt - Már nem szédülök
    I think Freddie will win, he ended up getting the most points in the semi.

    :md: O Melodie Pentru Europa Final :md:
    1. Lidia Isac - Falling Stars
    2. Felicia Dunaf - You and Me
    3. Doinița Gherman - Irresistible
    Note: I forgot almost every song, but I did remember that I disliked a lot, so I decided to just give you my top 3
    Rua likes this.
  15. Genesis2703 Pointless

    :fi: UMK Final :fi:

    01. Annica Milán & Kimmo Blom - Good Enough
    02. Saara Aalto - No Fear
    03. Tuuli Okkonen - Don't Wake Me Up
    04. Mikael Saari - On It Goes
    05. Eini - Draamaa
    06. Barbe-Q-Barbies - Let Me Out
    07. Sandhja - Sing It Away
    08. Stella Christine - Ain't Got Time For Boys
    09. Cristal Snow - Love Is Blind

    Any of the top 4 will do here.

    :no: Norsk Melodi Grand Prix :no:

    01. Laila Samuels - Afterglow
    02. Agnete - Icebreaker
    03. Elouiz - History
    04. The Hungry Hearts - Laika
    05. Freddy Kalas - Feel Da Rush
    06. Suite 16 - Anna Lee
    07. Stine Hole Ulla - Traces
    08. Makeda - Stand Up
    09. Pegasus - Anyway
    10. Stage Dolls - Into The Fire

    One of the top 2 please, I have a feeling Suite 16 will win though :/

    Haven't paid enough attention to the other NFs to do a ranking for them tonight :baby:
  16. NickEmpel BURGER AND FRIES

    :se: Melodifestivalen - Direct Qualifiers :se:
    1. Lisa Ajax - My Heart Wants Me Dead
    2. Molly Sandén - Youniverse
    3. Oscar Zia - Human
    4. Robin Bengtsson - Constellation Prize
    5. David Lindgren - We Are Your Tomorrow
    6. Frans - If I Were Sorry
    7. Ace Wilder - Don't Worry
    8. Wiktoria - Save Me
  17. Genesis2703 Pointless

    :lv: Supernova Final 4 :lv:
    1. Justs - Heartbeat
    2. MyRadiantU - We Will Be Stars
    3. Marta Ritova - Not From This World
    4. Catalepsia - Damnation
    If Justs does not win I shall flip tables, a clear winner in my mind.

    :se: Andra Chansen Duels (who I want) :se:
    1. Panetoz - Hall Om Mig Hart vs Molly Pettersson Hammer - Hunger
    2. Albin&Mattias - Rik vs Boris Rene - Put Your Love On Me
    3. Isa - I Will Wait vs SaRaha - Kizunguzungu
    4. Dolly Style - Rollercoaster vs Samir&Viktor - Bada Nadka
    Think I'll get 3/4 of these, as S&V will blatently win Duel 4. Isa is the only one I really like out of these though.
  18. :se: Melodifestivalen 2016 - Deltävling 4 :se:
    1. Molly Sandén - Youniverse
    2. Dolly Style - Rollercoaster
    3. Linda Bengtzing - Killer Girl
    4. Panetoz - Håll om mig hårt
    5. David Stenmarck - Du tar mig tillbaks
    6. Eclipse - Runaways
    7. Frans - If I Were Sorry
    :se: Melodifestivalen 2016 - Andra chansen :se:
    1. Panetoz - Håll om mig hårt vs. Molly Pettersson Hammar - Hunger
    2. Albin & Mattias - Rik vs. Boris René - Put Your Love On Me
    3. ISA - I Will Wait vs. SaRaha - Kizunguzungu
    4. Dolly Style - Rollercoaster vs. Samir & Viktor - Bada nakna
  19. DenDutch Well-Known Member

    :lv: Supernova Final :lv:
    1. Justs - Heartbeat
    2. MyRadiantU - We Will Be Stars
    3. Marta Ritova - Not From This World
    4. Catalepsia - Damnation
    I trust Latvia enough to say I think they'll let Justs win.
  20. NickEmpel BURGER AND FRIES

    :pl: Krajowe Eliminacje :pl:
    1. Natalia Szroeder - Lustra
    2. Margaret - Cool Me Down
    3. Edyta Górniak - Grateful
    4. NAPOLI - My Universe
    5. Dorota Osińska - Universal
    6. Ola Gintrowska - Missing
    7. Kasia Moś - Addiction
    8. Taraka - In The Rain
    9. Michał Szpak - Color Of Your Life

Like this page on Facebook




Comments posted on the forum and in the chat room are the sole opinion of the respective author and not escChat.com.
escChat.com © 2009 – 2019   Juche!