•   days until the Eurovision Song Contest Final in Israel!
0

Country Nights 2016

  1. jw HI. I'M ADAM SCOTT.

    THE allocation draw for the Country Nights 2016 season will take place on 29th February at 21:00 UK, and if you want to host one or more nights, you must attend. Only participants with 12+ qualifying days on the contest tracker (as of 29th February) will be able to host.

    Also, as I have no interest whatosever in the Eurovision season this year, I don't know a) how many countries are participating this year or b) who they are, so I will need someone to please draw up a list of all competing countries (i.e. the nights that we will need to cover), and as a consequence, the date we need to start by in order to complete one country per night, with the final country night taking place on the last Sunday before Eurovision.

    ty etc.
    Anaconda, sokrates1988 and James like this.
  2. James ... and his things xD

    The following countries will participate in the 2016 Eurovision Song Contest in Stockholm:
    • Albania (RTSH)
    • Armenia (AMPTV)
    • Australia (SBS)
    • Austria (ORF)
    • Azerbaijan (İTV)
    • Belarus (BTRC)
    • Belgium (VRT)
    • Bosnia and Herzegovina (BHRT)
    • Bulgaria (BNT)
    • Croatia (HRT)
    • Cyprus (CyBC)
    • Czech Republic (ČT)
    • Denmark (DR)
    • Estonia (ERR)
    • Finland (YLE)
    • France (France Télévisions)
    • FYR Macedonia (MKRTV)
    • Georgia (GPB)
    • Germany (NDR)
    • Greece (ERT)
    • Holland (AVROTROS)
    • Hungary (MTVA)
    • Iceland (RÚV)
    • Ireland (RTÉ)
    • Israel (IBA)
    • Italy (RAI)
    • Latvia (LTV)
    • Lithuania (LRT)
    • Malta (PBS)
    • Moldova (TRM)
    • Montenegro (RTCG)
    • Norway (NRK)
    • Poland (TVP)
    • Romania (TVR)
    • Russia (RTR)
    • San Marino (SMRTV)
    • Serbia (RTS)
    • Slovenia (RTVSLO)
    • Spain (TVE)
    • Sweden (SVT)
    • Switzerland (SRG SSR)
    • Ukraine (NTU)
    • United Kingdom (BBC)
  3. DenDutch Well-Known Member

    27th March-8th May
    1.Albania
    2.Armenia
    3.Australia
    4.Austria
    5.Azerbaijan
    6.Belarus
    7.Belgium
    8.Bosnia and Herzegovina
    9.Bulgaria
    10.Croatia
    11.Cyprus
    12.Czech Republic
    13.Denmark
    14.Estonia
    15.Finland
    16.France
    17.FYR Macedonia
    18.Georgia
    19.Germany
    20.Greece
    21.Hungary
    22.Iceland
    23.Ireland
    24.Israel
    25.Italy
    26.Latvia
    27.Lithuania
    28.Malta
    29.Moldova
    30.Montenegro
    31.Holland
    32.Norway
    33.Poland
    34.Romania
    35.Russia
    36.San Marino
    37.Serbia
    38.Slovenia
    39.Spain
    40.Sweden
    41.Switzerland
    42.Ukraine
    43.United Kingdom
  4. Rua Haldor Lægreid Impersonator

    Dates: 27th of March to 8th of May (thanks to Dennis for correcting my counting)

    Countries: (43)
    Albania
    Armenia
    Australia
    Austria
    Azerbaijan
    Belarus
    Belgium
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    Bulgaria
    Croatia
    Cyprus
    Czech Republic
    Denmark
    Estonia
    Finland
    France
    FYR Macedonia
    Georgia
    Germany
    Greece
    Hungary
    Iceland
    Ireland
    Israel
    Italy
    Latvia
    Lithuania
    Malta
    Moldova
    Montenegro
    Holland
    Norway
    Poland
    Romania
    Russia
    San Marino
    Serbia
    Slovenia
    Spain
    Sweden
    Switzerland
    Ukraine
    United Kingdom
  5. Anaconda I'm as sick as fuck.

    There are 43 countries, as follows. We need to start on Sunday, March 27.

    ALBANIA
    ARMENIA
    AUSTRALIA
    AUSTRIA
    AZERBAIJAN
    BELARUS
    BELGIUM
    BOSNIA &
    HERZEGOVINA
    BULGARIA
    CROATIA
    CYPRUS
    CZECH REPUBLIC
    DENMARK
    ESTONIA
    FINLAND
    GEORGIA
    GREECE
    HUNGARY
    ICELAND
    IRELAND
    ISRAEL
    LATVIA
    LITHUANIA
    MACEDONIA
    MALTA
    MOLDOVA
    MONTENEGRO
    Holland
    NORWAY
    POLAND
    ROMANIA
    RUSSIA
    SAN MARINO
    SERBIA
    SLOVENIA
    SWITZERLAND
    UKRAINE
    FRANCE
    GERMANY
    ITALY
    SPAIN
    SWEDEN
    UNITED KINGDOM
  6. jw HI. I'M ADAM SCOTT.

    ty to those above.

    WHAT follows is the list of agreed events which will start on 30/03.
    Anaconda likes this.
  7. DenDutch Well-Known Member

    Shortlist:
    • San Marino/Italy
    • Poland/Czech Rep.
    • Bulgaria/Macedonia
    • Montenegro/Serbia
    • Croatia/Slovenia
    • Australia/Sweden
    • Armenia/Azerbaijan
    • Belarus/Ukraine
    • Montenegro/Bosnia
    • Romania/Moldova
    • Lithuania/Estonia
    • Belarus/Russia
    And we include a non-participants' night
    Rua and Anaconda like this.
  8. DenDutch Well-Known Member

    1. Albania
    2. Armenia
    3. Austria
    4. Azerbaijan
    5. Belarus
    6. Belgium
    7. Bosnia and Herzegovina
    8. Croatia
    9. Cyprus
    10. Denmark
    11. Estonia
    12. Finland
    13. France
    14. FYR Macedonia
    15. Georgia
    16. Germany
    17. Greece
    18. Holland
    19. Hungary
    20. Iceland
    21. Ireland
    22. Israel
    23. Italy
    24. Latvia
    25. Lithuania
    26. Malta
    27. Moldova
    28. Montenegro
    29. Norway
    30. Romania
    31. Russia
    32. Serbia
    33. Slovenia
    34. Spain
    35. Sweden
    36. Switzerland
    37. Ukraine
    38. United Kingdom
    39. Australia, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Poland, San Marino
    40. Non-participating countries
    Anaconda likes this.
  9. jw HI. I'M ADAM SCOTT.

    9pm SHARP.
    Julio and Anaconda like this.
  10. jw HI. I'M ADAM SCOTT.

    THE following dates and countries have been allocated:
    1. Albania - Big Hanny / 6th April
    2. Armenia - Milton / 10th April
    3. Austria - James / 27th April
    4. Azerbaijan - Nessie / 20th April
    5. Belarus - Norman / 7th April
    6. Belgium - Big Janny / 4th May
    7. Bosnia and Herzegovina - Norman / 22nd April
    8. Croatia - C / 11th April
    9. Cyprus - Chunky / 12th April
    10. Denmark - Dennis / 26th April
    11. Estonia - C / 3rd April
    12. Finland - Sok / 18th April
    13. France - James / 21st April
    14. FYR Macedonia - BAS / 16th April
    15. Georgia - Boby / 15th April
    16. Germany - STRANGLES / 3rd May
    17. Greece - Sok / 13th April
    18. Holland - James / 4th April
    19. Hungary - Chunky / 29th April
    20. Iceland - Sok / 5th May
    21. Ireland - Big Janny / 2nd April
    22. Israel - Norman / 14th April
    23. Italy - Dennis / 5th April
    24. Latvia - C / 17th April
    25. Lithuania - Norman / 28th April
    26. Malta - jw / 1st May
    27. Moldova - Boby / 6th May
    28. Montenegro - Big Hanny / 1st April
    29. Norway - BAS / 9th April
    30. Romania - Boby / 25th April
    31. Russia - STRANGLES / 19th April
    32. Serbia - Big Janny / 30th April
    33. Slovenia - BAS / 7th May
    34. Spain - Chunky / 24th April
    35. Sweden - Anette / 2nd May
    36. Switzerland - BAS / 23rd April
    37. Ukraine - Big Janny / 8th April
    38. United Kingdom - STRANGLES / 8th May
    39. The Shit Pit - Norman / 31st March
    40. Non-participating countries - STRANGLES / 30th March
  11. Andalublue New Member

    As a newbie, can someone explain to me what a 'Country night' is and what it involves?
  12. Rua Haldor Lægreid Impersonator


    A country night is a night dedicated to a certain country and/or countries in Eurovision.

    It's a night of questions, videos & all other sorts of fun, usually finished off with a creative round and this year's entry.
    Anaconda likes this.
  13. Andalublue New Member


    Okay. Thank you very much for replying, Rua.
    Rua likes this.
  14. Rua Haldor Lægreid Impersonator

    BUMP.
    Anaconda and Merjan like this.

Like this page on Facebook




Comments posted on the forum and in the chat room are the sole opinion of the respective author and not escChat.com.
escChat.com © 2009 – 2019   Juche!