•   days until the Eurovision Song Contest Final in Turin!
0

Nick's 2013 National Final Season

  1. NickEmpel BURGER AND FRIES

    Hey everyone!

    I already did this last year as well, so this year, there will be another thread with all my rankings for the 2013 national finals! Also I will add my opinions on songs of internally selected singers!

    Have fun reading and don't hesitate to comment!
    Jonas Persson likes this.
  2. NickEmpel BURGER AND FRIES

    First national final where we know all entries from this year:
    :ch: Switzerland :ch:
    1. Carrousel - J'Avais Rendez-Vous
    2. Heilsarmee - You And Me
    3. Nicolas Fraissinet - Lève-Toi
    4. Melissa - The Point Of No Return
    5. Nill Klemm - On My Way
    6. Ally - Catch Me
    7. Jesse Ritch - Forever And A Day
    8. Chiara Dubey - Bella Sera
    9. Anthony Bighead - Do The Monkey
    The ones I like are in bold. Those are the ones that I would be happy with as a winner!
  3. Mina Member with a "past"

    Here's my ranking for Switzerland:

    0. Anette Assia's song
    1. Heilsarmee - You And Me
    2. Chiara Dubey - Bella Sera
    3. Carrousel - J'Avais Rendez-Vous
    4. Melissa - The Point Of No Return
    5. Nicolas Fraissinet - Lève-Toi
    6. Ally - Catch Me
    7.Nill Klemm - On My Way
    8.Jesse Ritch - Forever And A Day
    9.Anthony Bighead - Do The Monkey
  4. NickEmpel BURGER AND FRIES

    :by: Belarus :by:
    1. Alexei Gross - One Way Love
    2. Daria - Catch Me Again
    3. Vitaly Voronko - I Wonder How You
    4. Yankey - Letter To Mother
    5. Alyona Lanskaya - Rhythm Of Love
    6. Uteki - Secret
    7. Satsura - Get Out Of My Way
    8. Beaver Band - Incredible Girl
    9. Mark Lawrence - I Love Your Charming Eyes
    10. Nuteki Band - Save Me
    MagicGianluk likes this.
  5. NickEmpel BURGER AND FRIES

    Lithuania has had 5 heats and they're now starting the semis, so I'll make rankings for those:
    :lt: Lithuania Semifinal 1 :lt:
    1. Božolė - Happy And Free
    2. Ieva Zasimauskaitė & Gabrielius Vagelis - I Fall In Love
    3. Elvina Milkauskaitė - Closer
    4. Gabrielius Vagelis - Sacrifice
    5. Neringa Šiaudikytė - Used To Be
    6. Andrius Pojavis - Something
    7. Saulės Broliai - Loreen
    8. Gerai Gerai & Miss Sheep - War In The Wardrobe
    9. Timohi - Time For Life
  6. NickEmpel BURGER AND FRIES

    It's best to get this over with, so here is my ranking for:

    :mt: Malta :mt:
    1. Davinia - Betrayed
    2. Claudia Faniello - When It's Time
    3. Richard Edwards - Fall Like Rome
    4. Gianni Zammit - Us Against The World
    5. Petra - No One's Home
    6. Kevin Borg - Needing You
    7. Janice DeBattista - Perfect Day
    8. Scar - Superstar
    9. Dorothy Bezzina - Starting From The End
    10. Raquela - Keep Believing
    11. Danica Muscat - Fantasy
    12. Dominique Azzopardi - Too Little Too Late
    13. Klinsmann - The Remedy
    14. Gianluca Bezzina - Tomorrow
    15. Jessica Muscat - Ultraviolet
    16. Chris Grech - Never Walk Away
    17. Petra & Richard - Wonderful Today
    18. Deborah C - Love-O-Holic
    19. Amber - In Control
    20. Franklin Calleja - Let Your Heart Talk
    21. Corazon - My Stranger Love
    22. Marilena Gauci - Overrated
    23. Melanie Zammit - Loverdose
    24. Ylenia Vella - Tides Of Illusion
  7. NickEmpel BURGER AND FRIES

    :lt: Lithuania National Final :lt:
    1. Božolė - Happy And Free
    2. Ieva Zasimauskaitė & Gabrielius Vagelis - I Fall In Love
    3. Girmantė Vaitkutė - Time To Shine
    4. DAR - Jump!
    5. Monika Linkytė - Baby Boy
    6. Linas Adomaitis - I W 2Night
    7. Gerai Gerai & Miss Sheep - War In The Wardrobe
    8. Andrius Pojavis - Something
  8. NickEmpel BURGER AND FRIES

    Finland revealed the full songs for their National Final:

    :fi: Uuden Musikiin Pilkailu :fi:
    1. Elina Orkoneva - He's Not My Man
    2. Diandra - Colliding Into You
    3. Mikael Saari - We Should Be Through
    4. Ilari Hämäläinen - Sytytä Mut Vaan
    5. Last Panda - Saturday Night Forever
    6. Great Wide North - Flags
    7. Lucy Was Driving - Dancing All Around The Universe
    8. Rautakoura - Ilmalaivalla
    9. Arion - Lost In The Woods
    10. Atlético Kumpula - Paperilyhty
    11. Iina Salin - Last Night
    12. Krista Siegfrids - Marry Me
  9. I like:

    Arion - Lost In The Woods
    Lucy Was Driving - Dancing All Around The Universe
    Last Panda - Saturday Night Forever
    Great Wide North - Flags
  10. NickEmpel BURGER AND FRIES

    Will be a busy day for me, as three countries have now revealed their complete line-up (Austria, Iceland and Latvia finally revealed the artists). Let's start with:

    :at: Österreich Rockt Den Song Contest :at:
    1. Falco Luneau - Rise Above The Night
    2. Natália Kelly - Shine
    3. Yela - Feels Like Home
    4. The Bandaloop - Back To Fantasy
    5. Elija - Give Me A Sign
    Overall, a very good selection in Austria, where I would be happy with 3 out of 5 songs winning the NF. Good job ORF!
  11. NickEmpel BURGER AND FRIES

    Next up is Iceland!

    :is: Söngvakeppni :is:
    1. Birgitta Haukdal - Meðal Andanna
    2. Eyþór Ingi - Ég Á Lif
    3. Unnur Eggertsdóttir - Ég Syng!
    4. Jóhanna Guðrún - Þú
    5. Erna Hrönn - Augnablik
    6. Magni Ásgeirsson - Ekki Líta Undan
    7. Svavar Knútur & Hreindís Ylva - Lífið Snýst
    8. Edda Viðarsdóttir - Sá Sem Lætur Hjartað Ráða För
    9. Sylvía Erla Scheving - Stund Með Þér
    10. Halli Reynis - Vinátta
    11. Jogván & Stefanía -Til Þín
    12. Klara Ósk Elíasdóttir - Skuggamynd
    Whoa, a really strong selection in Iceland for me. The only song I don't like is Skuggamynd, the rest is really good to me! I'll only be able to give a final say about this after the semifinals, I guess!

    I've put everything from Semi 1 and Semi 2 together. The blue ones are in semifinal 1, the orange ones in semifinal 2!
  12. NickEmpel BURGER AND FRIES

    Last one for today! It's Latvia!

    :lv: Dziesma 2013 :lv:
    1. Kristīne Šomase - Phoenix Fly
    2. Framest - Let The Night Belong To Lovers
    3. Dāvids Kalandija & Dināra - Fool In Love
    4. Ieva Sutugova - Cold Heart
    5. Rūta Dūduma - Here I Am
    6. Samanta Tīna - I Need A Hero
    7. Pieneņu Vīns - Better Than You
    8. Antra Stafecka - When You're With Me
    9. PeR - Sad Trumpet
    10. Mārtiņš Ruskis & 4 Vēji - Joey
    11. Liene Matjeva & Baiba Reine - Love Responder
    12. Dominic Okolue - Good Woman
    13. Sabīne Berezina - Upside Down
    14. Olafs Bergmanis & The Random People - Never Let Me Go
    15. Liene Candy - Higher And Higher
    16. Headline - Love
    17. Niko - One
    18. Andris Kivičs - Hey, Hey!
    19. Pieneņu Vīns - The One
    20. Marta Ritova - I Am Who I Am
    21. Ivo Grīsniņš-Grīslis - Give Me A Try
    22. PeR - Here We Go
    23. Aiwink - Now Or Never
    24. Fox Lima - Tirpini
    Just like in Iceland, I gave the semifinalists of semi 1 a blue colour. Semifinal 2 gets orange. It's clear that Semifinal 2 is my favourite in Latvia. After hearing these, I'm sure we're not going to Riga next year :P Whether they'll reach the final will depend on the competition from other countries!
  13. NickEmpel BURGER AND FRIES

    Denmark has released some snippets, so:

    :dk: Dansk Melodi Grand Prix :dk:
    1. Louise Dubiel - Rejs Dig Op
    2. Emelie de Forrest - Only Teardrops
    3. Kate Hall - I'm Not Alone
    4. Albin - Beautiful To Me
    5. Brinck - Human
    6. Daze - We Own The Universe
    7. Frederikke Vedel - Jeg Har Hele Tiden Vidst Det
    8. Simone - Stay Awake
    9. Mohamed - Unbreakable
    10. Jack Rowan ft. Sam Gray - Invincible
  14. NickEmpel BURGER AND FRIES

    Finally, the Germans have revealed all their songs. So here is my ranking!

    :de: Unser Song Für Malmö :de:
    1. Mia Diekow - Lieblingslied
    2. Cascada - Glorious
    3. Betty Dittrich - LaLaLa
    4. Mobilée - Little Sister
    5. Blitzkids mvt. - Heart On The Line
    6. Saint Lu - Craving
    7. Nica & Joe - Elevated
    8. Finn Martin - Change
    9. Die Priester ft. Mojca Erdmann - Meerstern, Sei Gegrüßt (Ave Maris Stella)
    10. Söhne Mannheims - One Love
    11. LaBrassBanda - Nackert
    12. Ben Ivory - The Righteous Ones
  15. NickEmpel BURGER AND FRIES

    :hu: A Dal :hu:
    1. Gergő Rácz - Csak Állj Mellém
    2. Gigi Radics - Úgy Fáj
    3. Bence Brasch - Túl Egyszerű
    4. Ildikó Keresztes - Nem Akarok Többé Játszani
    5. Mrs. Columbo - Játszd Újra!
    6. Veca Janicsák - Új Generáció
    7. Gabi Völgyesi - Csak Te Légy
    8. Peti Puskás - Amíg A Tűz Ég
    9. Mónika Hoffmann - Hullócsillag
    10. Lilla Polyák - Valami Más
    11. Bogi - Tükörkép
    12. Zoltán Fehér - Nincs Baj
    13. Gyula Éliás - Mindhalálig Várni Rád
    14. Tamás Vastag - Holnaptól
    15. Ádám Szabó - Hadd Legyen Más
    16. Szilvi Agárdi & Dénes Pál - Szíveddel Láss
    17. Laura Cserpes - Élj Pont Úgy
    18. Tibor Gyurcsik - Örök Harc
    19. Flash Travel - Soha Ne Add Fel Az Álmaidat
    20. András Kállay-Saunders - My Baby
    21. United - Tegnap Még Más Voltál
    22. Gergő Baricz - Húz
    23. ByeAlex - Kedvesem
    24. Krisztián Burai - Született Szívtörő
    25. Plastikhead ft. Laci Gáspár - A Szeretet Él
    26. Tamás Palcsó - Ezt Látnod Kell
    27. Background - Neonzöld
    28. Fatima Mohamed - Nem Baj
    29. Odett - Ne Engedj El
    30. Rami - Puzzle
    In general a really good selection, where the first eight really impressed me. It's hard to judge though, as it's Hungary and it's likely that the winner will be translated to English. I have to add that Szilvi Agárdi and Dénes Pál really have the most ironic title here, Szíveddel Láss, which means something like See With Your Heart. And that when Szilvi is blind...
    Anyway, good job Hungary, but your choice can go either way: total crap to totally brilliant.
    The acts of semifinal one are blue, semifinal two is orange and the ones in semifinal three are green.
  16. NickEmpel BURGER AND FRIES

    Estonia has released their songs, even though some may not be the final versions.

    :ee: Eesti Laul :ee:
    1. Birgit Õigemeel - Et Uus Saaks Alguse
    2. Liis Lemsalu - Uhhuu
    3. Sarah - Taevas Valgeks Läeb
    4. Neogeen - Lune Sournoise
    5. Liisi Koikson ja Söörömöö - Üle Vee
    6. Marilyn Jurman - Moving To Mmm
    7. Marie Vaigla - Maybe
    8. Rolf Roosalu - With U
    9. Teele & Tuuli & Ula - Ring The Alarm
    10. Grete Paia - Päästke Noored Hinged
    11. Kõrsikud - Suuda Öelda Ei
    12. Rosanna Lints - Follow Me
    13. Elina Born - Enough
    14. Tenfold Rabbit - The Balance Of Water & Stone
    15. Flank - Missing Light
    16. Armastus - Young Girl
    17. Anisa - The Missing Thing
    18. Põhja-Tallinn - Meil On Aega Veel
    19. Rasmus Rändvee & Facelift Deer - Dance
    20. Winny Puhh - Meiecundimees Üks Korsakov Läks Eile Lätti
    Once again, the acts of semifinal 1 are blue, the acts for semifinal 2 are orange.
  17. Norbert Welcome

    you forgot LaBrassBanda "Nackert" in your germany ranking
  18. NickEmpel BURGER AND FRIES

    As soon as it is available, I will update it. It's not on the site yet, though.
  19. NickEmpel BURGER AND FRIES

    The snippets in Sweden have been released, so here's my ranking of those snippets in semifinal 1.

    :se: Melodifestivalen Deltävling 1 :se:
    1. Cookies N Beans - Burning Flags
    2. Anna Järvinen - Pörslin
    3. YOHIO - Heartbreak Hotel
    4. David Lindgren - Skyline
    5. Eric Gadd - Vi Kommer Aldrig Att Förlora
    6. Michael Feiner & Caisa - We're Still Kids
    7. Jay-Jay Johansen - Paris
    8. Mary N'Diaye - Gosa
  20. NickEmpel BURGER AND FRIES

    :no: Melodi Grand Prix :no:
    1. Datarock - The Underground
    2. Vidar Busk - Paid My Way
    3. Lucky Lips - Sweet And Heavy
    4. Margaret Berger - I Feed You My Love
    5. Adelén - Bombo
    6. Fjellfolk - Ulvetuva
    7. Gaute Ormåsen - Awake
    8. Sirkus Eliassen - I Love You Te Quiero
    9. Annsofi - I'm With You
    10. Gromth ft. Emil Solli-Tangen - Alone

Like this page on Facebook




Comments posted on the forum and in the chat room are the sole opinion of the respective author and not escChat.com.
escChat.com © 2009 – 2022